Wednesday, March 9, 2016

My Secret Hatred.....




As I continue to start the switchover of seasonal clothing, I had to tackle of my most dreaded and hated chores...the matching of socks (stored in a very large laundry basket on the floor of my closet).  I only got  2/3rd of the way through the basket before I had to walk away and give up for the day.  LOL

I don't know what it is about those damn socks...They never seem to come out of the dryer at the same time.  They are always "orphaned" or mismatched.  I cannot wait until the days when all the Guppies want to wear are flip flops!

So, I gotta know...am I the ONLY person who has a large amount of socks that they dread matching?

Have a great Wednesday!!

6 comments:

  1. I always have a few stragglers of the DH's socks. We just cannot figure out how this happens!

    ReplyDelete
  2. HAHA!!! We got rid of all of our socks and bought a few packages of Hanes socks for each of us. We had my son match them the other day and he commented that dad's were red stripes, mom's were pink, and his were green. Yup- other than the size, we are wearing the same socks :) Way easier then trying to match the pretty ones. My mom keeps buying nice ones for my son but he doesn't wear them very often so I only have to match one or two pairs every week of the other socks. Good luck with your matching!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alison, I have contemplated just "starting fresh" with all new socks but I just can't do it. LOL One thing I WILL be doing though, is repurposing the loners somehow! AND, I won't be holding onto them as long...If I can't find the match in a few days, they get repurposed! =)

      Delete
  3. I only wear soft aloe socks, so matching isn't really an issue since they are all different. My husband and all his white socks though, I just throw them all in his drawer and he can find his own match.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Love the "throw them in the drawer" idea!!! Unfortunately, I am sure it wouldn't fly here in my house! (More from the kiddos than the husband!) haha

      Delete