Thursday, December 1, 2016

Ebay Lessons & Update....

(AKA How NOT to sell something on Ebay)



I am finding that actually selling things on Ebay should come with a learning curve...

Or, sadly, maybe it is just me!  LOL

As I mentioned (a little over two weeks ago I think), I was putting the snazzy brand new breast pump I bought for our niece's shower on Ebay since it wasn't wanted.....

Guppy 1 helped me "stage" my item better after a week went by without even a "watcher". So, the lesson learned here is place your item on a dark or light solid background with lots of lighting.  Oh and make sure you take more than one picture.

Then, for the second week, I lowered my initial auction price and "buy it now" price.   Lo and behold I have many views and quite a few "watchers".  Lesson learned here is to be a bit flexible in the amount you are asking...especially if you just are sick of looking at the damn thing!  haha

On the last day of the second week of having the item up, I got a nibble!  And, decided I was done and took the offer.  Lesson learned is that I probably should have held out and seen if I got any more nibbles/bites in week number three.  But, see the above paragraph and my desire to be done with it.

Here's where it got super hairy though....

Ebay holds onto your money for TWENTY ONE DAYS!  Yup, it's a safeguard when you first start selling.  They say they don't do that after you have established a history with them.  Okay good to know.  They went on to say that there are ways to free that money up quicker....like by buying your shipping through either Ebay or PayPal.  Okay, I'm game....
Ummmmm...
Yeah.....
I won't be doing that again.
You see, the day that you print the label they say you shipped the item!  So, when I printed it at 5pm on Wednesday night and there wasn't any way I was going to the post office until this morning....well it didn't take that into account.
Also not taken into account is your packing material.  The dimensions they used were for the ACTUAL item and that is it!
They were off in their price estimate by over TEN DOLLARS!  As in, I OWED TEN MORE!
Thankfully, my post office people are very nice and no one was behind me.  The two clerks were talking to me about how this seems to be happening a LOT lately!  Just yesterday a lady came into the post office grumbling because TWELVE of her Ebay packages were returned to her for insufficient postage!  Glad I decided to be proactive and double check before I sent it on its merry way.  Lesson learned here is that I will take my packages to the post office and do it myself.  No more prepaid labels thank you very much. 

.  I came home and went to send the buyer the new tracking number.  I sent him the label number instead.  I look like an idiot I know.  It was so embarrassing to have to send the second "oops" email with the correct information.  Last lesson learned is to double, triple, even quadruple check everything!

Yup, I'm gonna need a HUGE learning curve here!

Have a good night!

No comments:

Post a Comment